Patrolman Nicholas Bernard Smith

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, September 7, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Bernard Smith

Patrolman Nicholas Smith was shot and killed after he and his partner went to investigate the sound of shots being fired.

Patrolman Smith and his partner were on foot patrol when they heard gunshots. When they went to the location from which they heard the shots, they found a 14-year-old boy who had been shot in the leg. He told the officers that the man who shot him was hiding in the backyard of the residence they were in front of.

When Patrolman Smith and his partner approached the backyard, the suspect opened fire, striking Patrolman Smith in the abdomen. Patrolman Smith was taken to a local hospital but died shortly after from his wound.

The suspect who shot Patrolman Smith was never apprehended.

Patrolman Smith had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 13 years.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

shots fired call