Police Officer Nelson Smith

Police Officer Nelson Smith

Illinois Department of Central Management Services Police, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, January 21, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Nelson Smith

Police Officer Nelson Smith was shot and killed during an armed robbery while off duty in Chicago at approximately 9:10 pm.

Three subjects had just attempted an armed robbery in front of 61 East 29th Street when one of the suspects went to a nearby bus stop planning to commit another armed robbery. As Officer Smith exited a bus, the suspect approached him from behind and placed a gun in his back. When the suspect discovered Officer Smith's badge he fatally shot him in the back, stole his service weapon, and fled.

The suspect was apprehended, later convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Smith had served with the Illinois Department of Central Management Services Police for one year and was assigned to the State of Illinois Center in Chicago. He had previously served with the Oak Forest Hospital Police Department. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 46

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand