Fresno Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, October 10, 1907
Add to My HeroesLucius C. Smith
Night Watchman Lucius Smith was shot and killed when he caught a man breaking into an opera house on Fresno Street, between J Street and K Street.
The man shot him three times before fleeing.
Watchman Smith had served with the Fresno Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters. Watchman Smith was a Civil War veteran, having served in the U.S. Army from 1864 to 1865.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available