Detective Kenneth Fleming Smith

Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, August 31, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Fleming Smith

Detective Kenneth Smith was shot and killed while conducting a narcotics raid on a home with other agents who were all in plain clothes in the 400 block of Pine Street in Marrero.

At 9:00 p.m., a neighbor observed the raid and called 911 to report a burglary in progress, followed the agents into the home, and shot Detective Smith in the back.

The suspect was arrested at the scene and acquitted at trial on an argument of self-defense.

Detective Smith served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted

Raid, narcotics, plainclothes