Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, October 28, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Smith
Police Officer John Smith was killed by one two men he was questioning in front of a saloon at 2nd and Poplar streets. The man had been accused of stealing a large amount of butter from a nearby market and and was trying to sell it to the other man. The man hit Officer Smith in the face with his fist causing him to fall, hitting his head on the curb. He suffered a skull fracture causing his death. As the suspect started to run the saloon bartender shot him in the back.
On March 22, 1917, the suspect, 35, was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 6 years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years, 1 month
- Badge 757
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to 6 years