Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, December 4, 1917
Add to My HeroesHenry G. Angell
Officer Angell was shot and killed with his own service weapon after stopping to question a group of men at St. Aubin Street and East Warren Avenue. Officer Angell became suspicious of the men when he observed them walking down the street carrying a turkey. The men attacked him and violently beat him with his night stick and then shot him several times in the head, heart, stomach and leg with his service revolver. Four men were arrested.
Officer Angell had served with the Detroit Police Department for 7 years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 46
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Arrested