Patrolman James Smith

Patrolman James Smith

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, June 14, 1928

Add to My Heroes

James Smith

Patrolman James Smith was shot and killed by robbery suspects.

Three bank robbers attempted a theft in broad daylight at the Home Trust Company on Walnut Street. Tear gas was tossed inside by the police, forcing them to flee. In the process, they wounded five bystanders, and an elderly man suffered a fatal heart attack from the shock.

Patrolman Smith and his partner were working their posts at 11th and Walnut, and 10th and Walnut, when the robbers rushed by. Patrolman Smith was shot and fatally wounded, and his partner was also wounded as he was directing traffic. The robbers were caught several days later. All three suspects were hanged July 25, 1930.

Patrolman Smith had been employed with the Kansas City Police Department for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1930