Sheriff J. Henry Smith

Sheriff J. Henry Smith

Mendocino County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, December 22, 1905

Add to My Heroes

J. Henry Smith

Sheriff Henry Smith was shot and killed in a county courthouse by a man who had just been committed to a state asylum.

The man had been arrested the previous day but had never been searched. After the judge signed the commitment papers the subject tried to leave the judge's chambers. When the sheriff tried to stop him the man suddenly turned around and shot the sheriff and then fired at the judge.

The suspect was eventually apprehended. He was convicted of first-degree murder and hanged at San Quentin Prison on June 14th, 1907.

Sheriff Smith was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1907

EDP