Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, March 2, 1966
Add to My HeroesJohn Charles Smith
Policeman John Smith was struck and killed by a drunk driver while watching traffic on a police motorcycle.. The 46-year-old driver was charged with felony drunk driving and manslaughter.
The driver was convicted of misdemeanor manslaughter and sentenced to 3 years probation and fined $550.00.
Policeman Smith served with the Los Angles Police Department for six and a half years. He is survived by his wife, and four children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 6 years, 6 months
- Badge 10395
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted