Bradley County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, March 14, 1922
Add to My HeroesIsrael L. Smith
Sheriff Israel Smith was shot and killed while he and several deputies attempted to apprehend bootleggers near Cleveland, Tennessee.
When the deputies approached the still the suspects fled to a home. As the deputies pursued them shots were fired and Sheriff Smith was struck in the abdomen. The subject was arrested but escaped from the Hamilton County Jail on August 14th, 1922.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Escaped