Winnebago County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, September 16, 1946
Add to My HeroesHoward H. Smith
Deputy Sheriff Howard Smith died when he fell while investigating a possible burglary at the Pleasure Inn.
After receiving reports of a man climbing out of a window, Deputy Smith and two other officers arrived on the scene to investigate. Deputy Smith went through another window to enter the building. The window led to the basement, and he fell 14 feet, hitting his head. He never regained consciousness and died at the St. Anthony Hospital.
Deputy Smith had served with the Winnebago County Sheriff's Office for four years.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall