Special Deputy Marshal Henry Smith

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, January 17, 1887

Add to My Heroes

Henry Smith

Deputy Marshal Smith, Deputy Marshal Mark Kuykendall and Deputy Marshal William Kelly were killed after being assaulted by a prisoner. The three deputy marshals along with Marshal John Phillips, had gone into Indian Territory to execute several arrest warrants. They arrested an 18-year-old Indian and then setup camp near current day Stidham, Oklahoma, about 20 miles from Eufaula.

Marshal Phillips then went into Eufaula on business. When he returned he found all men dead. The prisoner had attacked the three with a camp axe and put the bodies of Deputy Marshal Smith and Deputy Marshal Kuykendall in the campfire. Deputy Marshal Kelly had also been shot in the back. Marshal Phillips buried the three men and then tracked the suspect down and rearrested him. The man was tried and convicted on July 13th, and hung on October 7, 1887.

Marshal John Phillips was shot and killed the following June along with Deputy Marshal William Whitson.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
  • Offender Executed in 1887
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand