New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, February 20, 1921
Add to My HeroesGeorge Smith
Patrolman George Smith was struck and killed by a trolley car while crossing the street at Ryerson Street and Flushing Avenue in Brooklyn. He was transported to Cumberland Street Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.
Patrolman Smith had been with the agency for 22 years and was assigned to the 96th Precinct, the present-day 88th Precinct. His wife and two children survived him.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 4871
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar
- Incident Date Saturday, February 19, 1921