Police Officer Franklin M. Smith

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, August 24, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Franklin M. Smith

Police Officer Franklin Smith was killed when he was run over by a fire wagon being pulled by horses.

He and several other mounted officers were responding in front of the fire wagon, clearing a path while en route to a fire. When Officer Smith stopped to hold back a crowd, his horse backed up and was struck by one of the horses pulling the wagon, knocking him to the ground. The wagon then ran over Officer Smith.

Officer Smith had served with the Detroit Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

emergency response, fire, mounted patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand