Sergeant Eli L. Smith

Sergeant Eli L. Smith

Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, January 17, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Eli L. Smith

Sergeant Eli Smith succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash on U.S. 90 on January 29, 1956.

He was pursuing a vehicle for a traffic violation when he was forced off the road. The speeding vehicle struck an automobile, forcing that vehicle into Sergeant Smith's patrol car.

Sergeant Smith suffered severe chest injuries and had several heart attacks over the next year, culminating in his death.

Sergeant Smith had served with the Louisiana State Police for 14 years and was assigned to Troop D.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 29, 1956
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit