Trooper William Hawthorne Andrews

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, October 3, 1946

Add to My Heroes

William Hawthorne Andrews

Trooper William Andrews succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident four days earlier while responding to an assist another trooper in Crewe, Virginia.

Trooper Andrews was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, September 30, 1946
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand