Deputy Sheriff Charles B. Smith

Grant County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Monday, July 29, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Charles B. Smith

Sheriff Smith was shot and killed by a crazed drunk man. Sheriff Smith responded to the suspect's home after he had fired at a civilian from his porch. As Sheriff Smith pushed open the door of the suspect's home the suspect opened fire killing Sheriff Smith. The 27-year-old suspect was later arrested after a standoff with other officers.

On March 28, 1908, the suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 99 years. He was paroled on April 19, 1917.

Sheriff Smith was survived by two sisters and one brother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand