Patrolman Charles Smith

Patrolman Charles Smith

Ardmore Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, September 27, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Charles Smith

Patrolman Smith was killed when a Santa Fe railroad car carrying 250 barrels of gasoline exploded at the Ardmore passenger terminal. Dozens of other bystanders were killed as a result of the explosion.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion