Deputy Sheriff Billy Walter Smith

Cocke County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, December 20, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Billy Walter Smith

Deputy Sheriff Billy Smith and Deputy Sheriff Lloyd Clevenger were killed in an automobile crash while on patrol.

The deputies were turning onto an on-ramp for I-40 when their vehicle was broadsided by a drunk driver who was driving without headlights on. Both deputies were killed instantly. The drunk driver was acquitted on a technicality.

Deputy Smith had served with the Cocke County Sheriff's Department for four months. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand