Railroad Policeman Alexander S. Smith

Northern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, February 4, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Alexander S. Smith

Railroad Policeman Alexander Smith was shot and killed in the company's railroad yards near South 2nd Street in Tacoma, Washington shortly after 4 p.m. by his partner.

The two officers had been arguing about a recent freight train robbery when Policeman Smith's partner attacked him and opened fire, fatally wounding him.

The officer who shot him was charged with second-degree murder.

Policeman Smith was survived by his son and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Washington
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder