Police Officer Michael Joseph Bernard Smith

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, August 11, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Michael Joseph Bernard Smith

Officer Smith and Officer Roger Brown were killed when their cruiser was intentionally hit head-on by a suspect fleeing from other officers. The suspect was also killed in the accident.

Officer Smith had been with the agency for four years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 936

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Killed in accident