Garwin Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Sunday, November 6, 1977
Add to My HeroesMichael Henry Smit
Chief Michael Smit was killed in an automobile accident while returning from the city of Gladbrook, where he had gone to assist with searching for vandals. While returning to Garwin he encountered heavy fog and struck a horse that was standing in the roadway.
Bio
- Age 19
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash