Sergeant Dennis M. Smedley
Front Royal Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, September 20, 1983
Add to My HeroesDennis M. Smedley
Sergeant Dennis Smedley was shot and killed when he was ambushed as he was leaving his home. He was shot in the back five times. Several suspects were tried for his murder but none were convicted.
Sergeant Smedley had served with the agency for six years. He is survived by his mother, two brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 404
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Two acquittals