United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, July 14, 1939
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Richard Smallwood
Investigator Benjamin Smallwood was killed in an automobile crash while returning to his office in Chicago, Illinois, after a search for a fugitive.
His vehicle was forced off the road and into a light pole on the Canal Street Bridge, causing him to suffer fatal injuries. He died two days after the crash.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Illinois
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 12, 1939