Deputy Sheriff Milton Raymond Smalling

Imperial County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Sunday, January 22, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Milton Raymond Smalling

Deputy Sheriff Milton Smalling was killed when his service weapon discharged after falling to the ground.

The discharged round struck him in the chest. He was removing equipment from his patrol car when the accident occurred.

Deputy Smalling was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand