Trooper Larry Eugene Small

Trooper Larry Eugene Small

Maryland State Police, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, March 10, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Larry Eugene Small

Trooper Larry Small and Trooper First Class John Sawa were killed when their patrol car was struck by a tractor-trailer driven by a drunk driver.

The troopers were parked in the median of I-95, near the Maryland 155 interchange in Havre de Grace, when the semi ran off the road and struck the patrol car broadside. The driver of the tractor-trailer was arrested and charged with two counts of homicide with a motor vehicle and one count of drunk driving.

Trooper Small was completing his last day of field training when the crash occurred.

Trooper Small had served with the Maryland State Police for only eight months.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Commercial
  • Offender Arrested

Impaired Driver, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand