Kansas Department of Corrections, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, July 6, 1980
Add to My HeroesBurch D. Slote
Officer Slote was stabbed to death by two inmates whom he was going to write up. He had caught the inmates stealing sugar the previous day and on the day he was killed he caught them making hamburgers. After throwing away the food he began to write them up when he was attacked, beaten, and stabbed 23 times.
His killer, 24, serving a 5 year to life sentence for a 1979 kidnapping and robbery conviction, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in 1981. He was paroled on January 15, 2022. The other inmate, 21, serving a life sentence for a 1977 murder conviction, was charged with aiding and abetting in a murder. He died in prison on September 30, 2004.
Officer Slote had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Paroled in 2022