Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, June 24, 1967
Add to My HeroesEdward W. "Ted" Sloan
Game Warden Ted Sloan was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a man for hunting squirrels along the shore of the Buttahatchee River in Lowndes County 18 miles north of Columbus.
The man and his 16-year-old son were both charged with manslaughter. On November 24th, 1967, the charges were dropped when a Lowndes County grand jury declined to indict the two.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charges dropped