Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, February 14, 1934
Add to My HeroesLamar W. Sledge
Sheriff Sledge and Deputy Herman Arndt were both shot during a shoot-out in Madison County at a roadside restaurant. Deputy Arndt died the next day and Sheriff Sledge passed away two weeks later.
The owner of the restaurant was charged with their murders. After two mistrials, the suspect's third trial resulted in a manslaughter conviction. On October 24, 1935, he was sentenced to 5 years in prison.
Sheriff Sledge and Deputy Arndt were brother-in-laws.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 31, 1934
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years