Police Officer Cecil Frank Sledge

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, January 28, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Cecil Frank Sledge

Police Officer Cecil Sledge was shot and killed while making a traffic stop at Flatlands Avenue and 78th Street in Brooklyn.

Officer Sledge recognized the subject as being wanted in connection to a robbery that had occurred the previous day. Officer Sledge was shot when he approached the vehicle. As he fell to the ground, his gun belt became entangled on the car, and he was dragged approximately one-quarter mile before falling free.

The subject, who had been out on parole, was apprehended after taking an elderly woman hostage in her own home.

The man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 25 years to life. He was denied parole in September 2014, 2016, and again on September 2022.

Officer Sledge was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the New York City Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the 69th Precinct. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 4438
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years to life

traffic stop, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand