Giles County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, January 24, 1978
Add to My HeroesHerbert H. Slayton
Deputy Herbert Slayton was shot and killed while checking on a vehicle. The suspect, who was an AWOL soldier from the US Army, had set up and ambush and shot Deputy Slayton with a handgun at close range five times, once in the chest and four times in the back. The suspect was arrested the next day.
On July 22, 1978, the man, 23, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life.
Deputy Slayton had served with the agency for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and eight grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life