Police Officer William Slappey

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, March 11, 1970

Add to My Heroes

William Slappey

Police Officer William Slappey was shot and killed, and another officer was wounded, as he and several other officers exchanged gunfire with a man.

The officers had entered an area of an apartment building known to be a narcotics trafficking area searching for stolen property. The suspect said he opened fire on the officers, who were in plainclothes because he thought they were going to rob him.

On Dec. 10, 1970 the suspect was acquitted when another officer admitted in court that the bullet that killed Officer Slappey may have come from his gun.

Officer Slappey was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 1554
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

building search