Ludington Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, July 20, 1958
Add to My HeroesArlo Slagle
Patrolman Slagle was shot and killed when he and two other officers responded to a report of a disturbance at a tavern. Two men were attempting to force a waitress to leave with them. The two appeared to be leaving peacefully when told to do so by the officers when one of them suddenly produced a pistol and shot Patrolman Slagle. The gunman fled amid shots from the other officers. The other man surrendered.
The suspect was captured three days later in Valdosta, Georgia. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 to 40 years in prison on October 17, 1958. He was released from prison on December 1, 1966.
Patrolman Slagle was survived by his wife, son, and daughter. He was a Korean War veteran.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 20 to 40 years