Officer Junius B. Slack

Officer Junius B. Slack

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Friday, November 27, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Junius B. Slack

Officer Junius Slack was stabbed to death in front of his house on Benning Road, between 15th and 16th Streets, while attempting to arrest a drunk neighbor.

Officer Slack had stopped at his home for a late supper while on duty and attempted to talk the man into going home. The man refused and became belligerent. When Officer Slack told him he was under arrest the man produced a butcher knife and stabbed him. Despite being fatally wounded, Officer Slack used his club to subdue the subject.

Officer Slack's wife witnessed the attack and used his police whistle to call for help. Other officers arrived at the scene and arrested the subject. Officer Slack was taken into his home, where he died two days later.

Officer Slack had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and five children. He was buried in Congressional Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 127

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 25, 1891
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Arrested