Chief of Police Jack Albert Skinner

Norwood Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, May 6, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Jack Albert Skinner

Chief of Police Jack Skinner succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day.

Chief Skinner and a deputy sheriff attempted to serve a warrant on a man for disorderly conduct on Main Street in Norwood at 9:30 pm. When they located the subject, the subject drew a gun and fired at Chief Skinner, hitting him in the back of the head. The deputy and Chief Skinner returned fire. The subject was shot three times and seriously wounded by the deputy's return fire.

The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison on July 13, 1943.

Chief Skinner had served as the Chief of Police of the Norwood Police Department for ten years and previously served with the Mount Gilead Police Department. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 5, 1943
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand