Sergeant Robert M. "Whitey" Skelton, Jr.

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Friday, June 23, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Robert M. "Whitey" Skelton, Jr.

Sergeant Robert Skelton was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver at the intersection of Clover Street and Tobey Road.

On the rainy evening of June 21, 1972, Sergeant Robert Skelton, Jr., was on patrol in the Town of Pittsford. At about 8:30 p.m., Sergeant Skelton was southbound on Clover Street when an intoxicated northbound driver crossed into Sergeant Skelton's lane. Although Sergeant Skelton pulled to the right, he could not avoid the oncoming car. He was taken to the hospital, where he died 30 hours later. The other driver was taken to the hospital in serious condition but did survive his injuries. He was arrested for driving while intoxicated.

Sergeant Skelton was a United States Army veteran who served with the Monroe County Sheriff's Office for ten years and was promoted to the rank of Sergeant in April 1971. He was survived by his expectant wife and 3-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 213

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 21, 1972
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Arrested

Impaired Driver, vehicle crash