Trooper Bartholomew M. Skelly

Trooper Bartholomew M. Skelly

Connecticut State Police, Connecticut

End of Watch Saturday, November 14, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Bartholomew M. Skelly

Trooper Bartholomew Skelly was killed in a motorcycle crash in Clinton while returning from duty at the Yale Bowl, in New Haven, during a football game.

Another motor officer driving in front of Trooper Skelly suddenly stopped, causing Trooper Skelly to take evasive action. He was thrown from his motorcycle and sustained severe head injuries. He was taken to the home of a doctor who lived nearby but died several hours later.

Trooper Skelly was survived by his wife and three young children. He was killed on the seventh birthday of one of his sons.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand