Middletown Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, April 10, 1926
Add to My HeroesCharles A. Skeen
Patrolman Charles Skeen was shot and killed as he and another officer responded to a domestic incident at a home at 712 Seventeenth Avenue around 4:30 p.m.
As he stepped onto the porch, a suspect inside opened fire, striking him and almost instantly killing him.
The other officer, who had gone around to the back of the home, immediately ran to Patrolman Skeen's aid as other officers were called to the scene. One of the responding officers exchanged shots with the suspect and then chased him into a neighbor's yard, where the officer and the suspect were both shot and wounded. The suspect was then taken into custody.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on July 29, 1926. He died there in 1964.
Patrolman Skeen had served with the Middletown Police Department for 14 months. He was survived by his wife, three children, his parents, and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life