Captain Charles Thomas Andreano

Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, July 30, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Charles Thomas Andreano

Captain Thomas Andreano was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a drowning call.

As the patrol car he was riding in entered the intersection of Army Post Road and Indianola Road, a car ran a stop sign and struck him. The driver of the patrol car was injured in the collision, and the two occupants of the other car died as well. None of the four were wearing seat belts.

Captain Andreano was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Des Moines Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter. His brother also served with the Des Moines Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge CAPTAIN
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

response driving, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand