Sheriff Lelon D. "Red" Sizemore

Geneva County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, August 3, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Lelon D. "Red" Sizemore

Sheriff Red Sizemore was shot and killed while arresting an intoxicated man for disorderly conduct and threatening a woman.

At 7:00 p.m., Sheriff Sizemore responded to a domestic call off of Lake Fox Road, east of Chancellor near Highway 27. As he placed the subject under arrest, a struggle ensued, and the subject grabbed his gun. Sheriff Sizemore returned to his patrol vehicle, where the subject shot him three times.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. He died of cancer on Alabama's death row in 2001.

Sheriff Sizemore had served in law enforcement for 28 years and as Sheriff of the Geneva County Sheriff's Department for six years. His wife served out the rest of his term.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to death

arrest attempt, alcohol violation, domestic, convicted felon

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand