Chillicothe Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, September 16, 1963
Add to My HeroesBilly Lee Sizemore
Policeman Billy Sizemore was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car collided with a fire truck at the intersection of Third Street and Washington Street at 5:45 p.m.
Both vehicles were responding to the same fire when the accident occurred.
Policeman Sizemore was a United States Marine Corps Reserve veteran and served with the Chillicothe Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, his father, and seven siblings.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 14
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash