Police Officer Hugh Hicks Siverd

Winfield Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, October 26, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Hugh Hicks Siverd

Officer Hugh Siverd was shot and killed while walking a man to jail whom he had just arrested for bootlegging. A friend of the suspect walked up and then they both attacked him. One produced a pistol and shot him.

Both men were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. Their sentences were later commuted to 20 years. One was released on January 15, 1910. The other suspect, who fired the fatal shot, was released in 1913.

Officer Siverd had served in the 1st Ohio Cavalry in the Civil War and is buried in Union Cemetery, Winfield, Kansas. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Released in 1910 and 1913