Elsmere Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, September 25, 1990
Add to My HeroesRobert Preston Palmer
Sergeant Robert Palmer was shot and killed during an unprovoked attack. He was shot September 3, 1990 by his wife's ex-husband who had already gunned down the officers two and three year old children. He returned fire, killing the assailant
Sergeant Palmer died of his wounds September 25, 1990.
Sergeant Palmer had served with the agency for 11 years. He is survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 1303
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, September 3, 1990
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Killed by Sergeant Palmer