Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, February 12, 1976
Add to My HeroesZlatko Nicholi Sintic
Police Officer Zlatko Sintic was shot and killed as he and other officers approached a fast food restaurant in a Northridge shopping center to answer a silent alarm.
The gunman held an employee hostage for 5.5 hours before taking his own life.
Officer Sintic was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 15485
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Small caliber
- Offender Committed suicide