Detective William A. Singleton

Rock Hill Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, November 9, 1968

Add to My Heroes

William A. Singleton

Detective Singleton was shot and killed while walking his beat. A young girl ran up to him and told him that her boyfriend was shooting at her. At the same moment the boyfriend came out of the house and fired a shot, striking Detective Singleton in the head.

The 36-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On September 8, 1971, he was working at a road job when he was stung by several bees. He was treated at a local hospital and returned to the prison. Later on that day he collapsed and died.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison