New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, June 15, 1984
Add to My HeroesJuan Andino
Police Officer Juan Andino was shot and killed while questioning a man suspected of stealing a pair of eyeglass frames from a shop.
Officer Andino was walking his beat 3rd Avenue near 149th Street in the Bronx when he was approached by a shopkeeper who informed him that a man had entered his store and taken a pair of eyeglass frames. As Officer Andino and the storekeeper were walking back to the store so Officer Andino could take a report, the shopkeeper spotted the suspect. Officer Andino approached the suspect and had him accompany him back into the store so he could investigate the complaint. While Officer Andino was questioning the suspect, the suspect attacked him and was able to gain control of his gun. The suspect then fired three rounds, two of which struck Officer Andino in the head. A female officer who was near the scene and heard the shots stepped in inside the store and shot the suspect twice, leaving him in critical condition.
Officer Andino was removed to Lincoln Hospital where he died from his wounds.
Just before the suspect, 24, grabbed Officer Andino's gun, witnesses stated he turned to them and said, "Cops ain't ---- without their guns; watch this." He then grabbed the gun. The suspect was convicted of 1st-degree murder and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. He was granted parole in December of 2024 and will be released in 2025.
Officer Andino had served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the 40th Precinct. He is survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 14339
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years to life in prison