Sergeant Steven L. Singer

Sergeant Steven L. Singer

Muncie Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, August 8, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Steven L. Singer

Sergeant Steven Singer was killed in a motorcycle accident while assigned to the City-County Drug Task Force. He was riding with a confidential informant when a van turned in front of his motorcycle, causing a collision.

Witnesses reported seeing Sergeant Singer with the informant at a bar setting up a drug buy. An unknown incident caused them to leave the bar, and, according to witnesses at the scene it appeared as if they were being chased. As they were leaving they were cut off at the bottom of a hill by a van pulling out of parking lot and Sergeant Singer tried to lay the bike down and skidded under the van. Sergeant Singer was pinned under the van and the informant was flipped up over the van; both died at the scene from injuries they sustained.

Sergeant Singer had served with the Muncie Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his three children, two sisters, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 104

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash