Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, December 6, 1956
Add to My HeroesOsbourne Sims
Patrolman Osbourne Sims was killed by a gunman at 1445 W. Lexington Street.
He and his partner were investigating a burglary at 1337 W. Flournoy Street when they noticed a suspicious person duck into an areaway. The officers split up to enter the building from opposite directions in an attempt to trap the suspect. Patrolman Sims was shot in the chest and died at the scene. His partner radioed for help and several backup officers responded within minutes.
The gunman was spotted crouching in the basement of the building. Tear gas bombs were shot into the cellar, followed by 60 rounds of bullets. The gunman was ordered to surrender and responded by shooting at the officers. Detective returned fire and killed the man.
Patrolman Sims was a U.S. Navy veteran. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge 4848
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Killed