Officer George A. Sims

Officer George A. Sims

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, January 22, 1918

Add to My Heroes

George A. Sims

Officer Sims was shot and killed by a youth he was attempting to serve a warrant on.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years.

Officer Sims was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years