Bartow County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, August 29, 1970
Add to My HeroesSamuel Boyd Simpson
Deputy Simpson was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to serve a warrant. The other deputy was also wounded but survived.
The suspect was convicted of Deputy Simpson's murder but was released after serving only 12 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released after 12 years